Alerts

Golden Heights - 24 Apr 2024 : Water will not be available from 7am to 5pm 24th April due to planned SAPN works

Chaffey - 16 Apr 2024 : Water will not be available from April 29th to June 28th Monday to Saturday 6am to 5pm due to structure repairs

Privacy Policy

CENTRAL IRRIGATION TRUST PRIVACY POLICY

1. We respect your privacy

•    Central Irrigation Trust respects your right to privacy and to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

•    “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

•    Central Irrigation Trust will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

•    You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

•    Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

•    Central Irrigation Trust collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

•    Central Irrigation Trust may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new products, services, and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

•    Central Irrigation Trust may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

•    Central Irrigation Trust may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

•    We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

•    We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Central Irrigation Trust, cit.org.au, its customers or third parties.

•    By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

•    Central Irrigation Trust is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

•    The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

•    You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Completion of a form and proof of identity may be required. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected]

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

•    Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

9. Website

•    When you visit our website www.cit.org.au we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

•    From time to time we may use cookies on our website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

•    Our website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Central Irrigation Trust Irrigation is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal, identifiable information.

10. Further information/complaints

•    If you require further information or if you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us on [email protected] or PO Box 34, Barmera, SA 5345